Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
LimmudFest NY 2020
has ended
Create Your Own Event
LimmudFest NY 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts & Performance
Children's Programming
Culture & Identity
Feminism
History
Israel
Jewish Education
Meals
Services & Ritual
Social & Communal
Spirituality & Theology
Text & Thought
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Saturday
, February 15
Atrium
8:30am •
Continential Breakfast
12:00pm •
Buffet Lunch
4:30pm •
Seudah Shlishit (Light Meal)
7:30pm •
Buffet Dinner
K306
10:15am •
Shabbat Va’yinafash: Mindfulness Meditation
12:00pm •
Radical Amazement: How to Live in Wonder Each and Every Day
1:15pm •
Jewish Meditation Compared to Yoga/Tantra
2:45pm •
Convivencia: The Untold Story of Moroccan Jewish History
4:00pm •
T'Shuvah: Judaism's Response to the Opioid Crisis and the Myth of Perfection
5:15pm •
Civil Marriage in Israel: An Unholy Mess
7:30pm •
At the Crossroads of Sephardic, Mizrahi, and Russian-Speaking Worlds: The Story of the Bukharian Jews
8:45pm •
Yaffa & Esther's Excellent Limmudventure: A Judeo-Cultural Odyssey
K406
8:45pm •
The Spiritual Humanism of Abraham Joshua Heschel: Jewish Education for the 21st Century
Presentation Room (Atrium)
8:45am •
Shabbat Morning Mechitza Service (separate seating; male leadership)
12:00pm •
The Challenges of Pluralism and Religious Freedom in Israel
1:15pm •
Wise Aging
2:15pm •
Mincha: Mechitza Service (separate seating; male leadership)
2:45pm •
Learning to Talk About God Today: A Rational Quest for a Mystical Reality
4:00pm •
Why Jews Intermarry: Notes on a Transgressive Subject
5:15pm •
The Earth is the Lord’s: Jewish Perspectives on Environmental Protection
6:15pm •
Ma’ariv: Mechitza Service (separate seating; male leadership)
U305
2:45pm •
Face of the Ethiopian Jewry
4:00pm •
Fake News and the Resurgence of Anti-Semitism
5:15pm •
What Makes This Jew Different From All Other Jews? Race, Difference, and Safety in Jewish Spaces
7:30pm •
Harnessing the Immense Power of Humility!
8:45pm •
Truth, Justice, and the American (Oy) Vey: the significance of the Jewish influence on comic book superheroes
U407
7:30pm •
Masala Havdalah! The Jews of Bombay and Cochin
8:45pm •
KAN is Hollywood
Unterberg Auditorium (Basement)
12:00pm •
Tough Topics: Navigating Challenging Conversations with Children
1:15pm •
Who is Your Josh? The Evolution of Matan and Jewish Disability Inclusion
6:30pm •
Havdalah and Concert
WLSS (2nd Floor)
8:45am •
Shabbat Morning Egalitarian Service (mixed seating; gender-inclusive leadership) - With a Taste of Baghdadi-Indian Tradition
1:15pm •
The Different Stages of Mourning in the Aftermath of Tragedy
2:15pm •
Mincha: Egalitarian Service (mixed seating; gender-inclusive leadership)
2:45pm •
Family vs. Nation: Does the Land of Israel Supersede the Jewish Home?
4:00pm •
The Radical Israeli Thought of Rav Shagar
5:15pm •
The Power of Speech: Are We Still Speaking the Same Language?
6:15pm •
Ma’ariv: Egalitarian Service (mixed seating; gender inclusive-leadership)
Timezone
LimmudFest NY 2020
America/New York
Filter By Date
LimmudFest NY 2020
Feb 14
-
17, 2020
Friday
, February 14
Saturday
, February 15
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Filter By Venue
3080 Broadway, New York, NY, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
10th Floor Conference Room
Atrium
Dining Room
K306
K406
K506
K610
Lobby
Main Floor
Presentation Room (Atrium)
U301
U305
U401
U407
U408
Unterberg Auditorium (Basement)
WLSS (2nd Floor)
Filter By Type
Arts & Performance
Children's Programming
Culture & Identity
Feminism
History
Israel
Jewish Education
Meals
Services & Ritual
Social & Communal
Spirituality & Theology
Text & Thought
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
CK
Charlotte Kaufman
David Rosenn
Alan Feder
Bracha Lieberman
Eliezer Lawrence
Eliezer Lawrence
Audrey Lichter
PW
Pamela Wax
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, February 14
Saturday
, February 15
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Venue
10th Floor Conference Room
Atrium
Dining Room
K306
K406
K506
K610
Lobby
Main Floor
Presentation Room (Atrium)
U301
U305
U401
U407
U408
Unterberg Auditorium (Basement)
WLSS (2nd Floor)
Session Type
Arts & Performance
Children's Programming
Culture & Identity
Feminism
History
Israel
Jewish Education
Meals
Services & Ritual
Social & Communal
Spirituality & Theology
Text & Thought
Other Filters
Popular